Contacts
Lee & Associates South Florida
Property Details
- Property Type Other - Special Purpose
- Property Size 8,636 SF
- Lot Size 0.45 Acre
- Property Tenancy Single Tenant
- Building Class C
- Year Built 1984
- Date Updated May 13, 2026
Highlights
- Dual-Use Flexibility - Existing layout supports continued school use or straightforward conversion to a freestanding office building, broadening the buyer pool
- Immediate Income in Place -Tenant in occupancy on a month-to-month basis at $31,000/month ($372,000/year) with potential willingness to sign a one-year lease extension at closing
- Last-Mile Highway Access -Under 1 mile to I-95 and 3.8 miles to the Florida Turnpike; easily accessible from throughout Broward County
- Owner-User or Investor Play - Acquire with income in place, occupy immediately, or reposition multiple exit strategies from day one
- Prime Broward County Location - Situated in Hollywood, a market of 153,000+ residents, minutes from Port Everglades and Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport
- TC-1 Zoning - Supports a range of commercial and educational uses, adding optionality for repositioning
- Turn-Key Educational Facility -Fully licensed K-5 private school built out for 80 students with approved capacity to expand to 103; no buildout cost for the right operator
- wo-Story, 8,636 SF Building on 19,788 SF Lot - Efficient building-to-land ratio with room for outdoor programming, drop-off circulation, or future expansion
Attachments
Getting around
-
61/100
Walk Score ®
-
38/100
Transit Score ®
-
54/100
Bike Score ®
Location
- City Hollywood, FL
- Neighborhood Highland Garden
- Zip Code 33020
- Market Fort Lauderdale
Points of Interest
-
Sheridan Street
1.55 miles
-
Aventura
3.68 miles
-
River House
7.55 miles
-
Esplanade Park
7.64 miles
-
Fort Lauderdale
7.95 miles
-
Opa-Locka
9.46 miles
-
Shell
0.05 miles
-
BP
0.68 miles
-
Chevron
1.00 miles
-
Mobil
1.10 miles
-
Marathon
1.37 miles
-
Cumberland
1.61 miles
-
Tesla Supercharger
3.72 miles
-
Electric Vehicle Charging Station