6806 W Washington Ave

For Sale

6806 W Washington Ave, Yakima, WA 98903

This Yakima property for sale is located at 6806 W Washington Ave. The current listed sale price for 6806 W Washington Ave is $3,500,000. 6806 W Washington Ave is situated on a lot that is 37.73 acre in size.

Contacts

Mike Abrams

John L. Scott Real Estate

Property Details

  • Property Type VacantLand
  • Property Size 1,262 SF
  • Lot Size 37.73 Acre
  • Year Built 1930
  • Date Updated May 13, 2026
Prime West Valley Yakima corner location at 72nd & Washington Ave in a fast-growing residential corridor.Positioned in one of West Valley Yakima’s most desirable and fastest-growing residential corridors, this 37.73-acre site at 6806 W Washington Ave offers a rare opportunity to control a large, square, and highly usable development footprint. Offered at $3,500,000 ($92,760/acre), opportunities of this scale and location are infrequent in a market supported by strong and sustained housing demand. Zoned R-1, the property supports up to 7 lots per acre (buyer to verify), with typical yields around 5 lots per acre, and potential for fourplex development—creating additional upside for both for-sale and rental strategies. Utilities are located just outside the site, and the size and configuration allow for efficient planning and phased development to manage absorption and maximize returns. Multiple exit strategies enhance flexibility, including selling finished lots, vertical construction of single-family homes, or development of income-producing rental product. The surrounding area continues to experience steady residential growth, reinforcing long-term demand and value. An adjacent 16.11-acre R-2 parcel is also available, offering the potential to expand density and create a larger, more dynamic master-planned community.
Want more info on this listing?

Highlights

  • Development Upside: Potential for fourplexes; flexible for for-sale or rental strategies
  • Infrastructure: Utilities nearby; site layout allows efficient planning and phased development
  • Size & Price: 37.73 acres at $3,500,000 ($92,760/acre)
  • Zoning: R-1, supporting up to 7 lots/acre (buyer to verify); typical yield ~5 lots/acre

Getting around

  • 10/100

    Walk Score ®

  • 28/100

    Transit Score ®

  • 9/100

    Bike Score ®

Powered by Walk Score ®

Location

  • City Yakima, WA
  • Neighborhood Yakima
  • Zip Code 98903
  • Market Tri Cities

Points of Interest

  • ARCO (AMPM)

    0.41 miles

  • Conoco

    1.10 miles

  • ChargePoint

    1.29 miles

  • Shell

    1.62 miles

  • Safeway Fuel Station

    3.16 miles

  • Fred Meyer Fuel Center

    3.86 miles

  • Arco

    3.98 miles

  • Electrify America

    6.22 miles

  • Parking for Harman Center

    1.99 miles

  • Perry Technical Institute Overflow Parking Lot

    3.28 miles

  • Lot I

    3.53 miles

  • Visitor Parking

    3.54 miles

  • Lot B

    3.56 miles

  • Maintenance Parking

    3.56 miles

  • Lot M - Faculty/Staff

    3.57 miles

  • Lot C - Visitor Parking

    3.58 miles

  • Lot D - Admin Parking

    3.58 miles

  • Lot J - Faculty/Staff

    3.61 miles

  • Home2 Suites

    2.99 miles

  • Comfort Suites Yakima

    3.96 miles

  • Western Motel

    4.73 miles

  • Red Apple Motel

    5.10 miles

  • Holiday Lodge

    5.11 miles

  • Holiday Inn Express & Suites

    5.15 miles

  • Bali Hai Motel

    5.16 miles

  • Yakima Valley Inn

    5.17 miles

  • Hotel Maison Yakima Tapestry Collection by Hilton

    5.26 miles

  • Yakima Inn

    5.27 miles

  • Walmart Supercenter

    0.91 miles

  • Wray's Marketfresh IGA