Waterstone South Medical Outparcels

For Sale

502 Waterstone Drive, Hillsborough, NC 27278

This Hillsborough property for sale is located at 502 Waterstone Drive. The current listed sale price for Waterstone South Medical Outparcels is $5,120,000. Waterstone South Medical Outparcels is situated on a lot that is 11.42 acre in size.

Contacts

Will Smith

Lee & Associates Raleigh Durham Wilmington

Property Details

  • Property Type VacantLand
  • Lot Size 11.42 Acre
  • Date Updated Mar 11, 2026
Directly adjacent to the UNC Hospitals Hillsborough Campus, the parcels enjoy high visibility and immediate access to NC-86 and the newly widened I-40, which now includes two additional lanes stretching westward from 15-501 in Durham/Chapel Hill to I-85 toward Greensboro. This major infrastructure upgrade enhances connectivity and positions the site for strong regional accessibility for patients, providers, and visitors alike.The Waterstone South Medical Office Outparcels represent a rare opportunity in Hillsborough’s rapidly expanding healthcare corridor. Totaling 11.42 acres across two parcels, the sites sit directly adjacent to the UNC Hospitals Hillsborough Campus, offering unmatched proximity for healthcare-related development. With medical services representing the largest employment sector in Hillsborough and Durham Technical Community College located just across the street, the properties are positioned at the center of an established and growing healthcare ecosystem.
Want more info on this listing?

Highlights

  • COMBINED OFFERING (11.42 acres): $5,120,000
  • Ideal for outpatient facilities, specialty practices, or provider overflow
  • PARCEL 1 (9.61 acres): $3,370,000 ($350,000/acre)
  • PARCEL 2 (1.81 acres): $1,750,000 ($966,850/acre)
  • Potential alignment with UNC Health’s long-term growth strategy
  • Two parcels totaling 11.42 acres: 9.61 acres (PIN 9873423183) + 1.81 acres (PIN: 9873520371)
  • UNC Adjacency Advantage: Directly borders UNC Hospitals Hillsborough Campus
  • Zoning: Planned Development - Conditional Zoning

Attachments

Getting around

  • 22/100

    Bike Score ®

Powered by Walk Score ®

Location

  • City Hillsborough, NC
  • Zip Code 27278
  • Market Raleigh Durham

Points of Interest

  • Red Ride Shuttle

    8.92 miles

  • 76

    1.31 miles

  • Sheetz

    1.39 miles

  • BP

    1.61 miles

  • Circle K

    1.61 miles

  • Shell

    1.75 miles

  • Citgo

    3.59 miles

  • Exxon

    5.10 miles

  • Chargepoint

    8.07 miles

  • Durham Tech Park and Ride Lot

    0.37 miles

  • Pleasant Green Road Access

    4.23 miles

  • Overflow Parking

    7.88 miles

  • Patterson Place

    8.05 miles

  • Science Drive Garage

    8.26 miles

  • Saint Lukes Episcopal Church

    8.31 miles

  • Bryan Center Parking Garage

    8.43 miles

  • Al Buehler Trail Main Parking

    8.46 miles

  • Downtown Public Parking

    8.53 miles

  • Wallace Plaza

    8.66 miles

  • Holiday Inn Express Hillsborough (Durham Area)

    1.79 miles

  • Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Hillsborough

    1.89 miles

  • Durham Skyland Inn

    4.43 miles

  • Hilton Durham near Duke University

    7.29 miles

  • Walden at Greenfields

    7.30 miles

  • Quality Inn & Suites Medical Park