122 College Street

For Sale

122 College St, Asheville, NC 28801

This Asheville property for sale is located at 122 College St. The current listed sale price for 122 College Street is $4,400,000. 122 College Street is situated on a lot that is 0.07 acre in size.

Contacts

James Harrison

Whitney Commercial Real Estate

Property Details

  • Property Type Retail - Street Retail
  • Property Size 11,885 SF
  • Units 5
  • Lot Size 0.07 Acre
  • Property Tenancy Multi-Tenant
  • Year Built 1917
  • Year Renovated 2023
  • Date Updated May 20, 2026
Truly in the center of it all, 122 College Street is located in the heart of Asheville's Central Business District and is footsteps from the northern edge of the city's beloved Pack Square Park. The location offers effortless access to the city's renowned dining, shopping, arts, and music scenes. 122 College Street also offers easy and immediate access to Western North Carolina via all major highways—I-240, I-26, and I-40.Welcome to 122 College Street—a rare opportunity to acquire a turnkey mixed-use asset directly on Pack Square with commercial income in place. No other properties can match the pairing of high-quality luxury residences with dependable commercial income—at a compelling basis of $370 per SF. All major capital improvements are complete. Offered fully furnished, the property is ready for immediate use or income generation. Upper floors feature two 2BR/2BA units and a 3BR/3.5BA luxury penthouse, all accessed via private entrance. Highlights include exposed brick, high ceilings, large windows with city and mountain views. The penthouse has 25’ ceilings, a 380 SF loft, and the only private rooftop terrace overlooking Pack Square Park, a truly spectacular amenity. Below the residences are two fully leased commercial spaces: a 3,000 SF street-level restaurant with a full commercial kitchen and a 3,000 SF lower-level bar, providing dependable income in one of Downtown Asheville’s most visible and active locations. Ownership options include holding as a turnkey mixed-use investment, occupying or leasing the residences, or pursuing a condominium conversion strategy with potential to resell individual units at pricing more consistent with Downtown Asheville’s luxury residential market. Currently offered at $4,400,000 | $370 per square foot.
Want more info on this listing?

Highlights

  • Award-winning 2023 renovation (Griffin Award for Adaptive Reuse)
  • Flexible CBD zoning for various uses
  • Fully furnished suites with state-of-the-art appliances and modern decor
  • Fully leased 3,000-SF lower-level bar with private entrance
  • Fully leased 3,000-SF street level restaurant with commercial kitchen