Zug Island | +/- 244 Acre Rail-Served Bulk Material Storage Opportunity

For Lease

1400 Zug Island Rd, Detroit, MI 48209

There is currently one space available at Zug Island | +/- 244 Acre Rail-Served Bulk Material Storage Opportunity. The building’s general use is other. The space listed for lease is described as other. Current availability totals 10,628,640 square feet. Of this, minimum divisible area is 244 Acre square feet. The listed lease rate is contact for pricing. The build type offered for this lease is full build out. This space is available starting 16 Nov, 2023.

Space Available For Lease 1

Contacts

broker

Patrich Jett

broker

Michael Golarz

Property Details

  • Property Type Other
  • Date Updated Apr 20, 2024

 Located just south of Detroit, Michigan. Available for lease is 244 acres of rail-served land which is an ideal bulk materials storage and/or transfer opportunity. 
• Unique in the ability to receive shipments via barge, it is also serviced by Transtar's Delray Connecting rail line. Delray interchanges with Canadian National, Norfolk Southern, CSX, and Conrail yards - providing the ability to ship throughout North America via rail. 
• Zug Island is located only moments from what will be the US Point of Entry for the Gordie Howe International Bridge (currently under construction) which will provide direct connectivity to Canada and increased capacity for trade. 

Want more info on this listing?

Reach out to the broker for more info on lease terms and amenities

Getting around

  • 17/100

    Walk Score ®

  • 33/100

    Transit Score ®

  • 31/100

    Bike Score ®

Powered by Walk Score ®

Location

  • City Detroit, MI
  • Neighborhood West Riverfront
  • Zip Code 48209
  • Market Detroit

Points of Interest

  • West Riverfront

    3.82 miles

  • Huntington Place

    4.06 miles

  • Fort/Cass

    4.07 miles

  • Michigan

    4.12 miles

  • Financial District

    4.21 miles

  • Times Square

    4.23 miles

  • Congress Street

    4.30 miles

  • Campus Martius

    4.34 miles

  • Checker Cab #977

    4.39 miles

  • Grand Circus Park

    4.39 miles

  • Mobil

    0.93 miles

  • Shell

    1.63 miles

  • Marathon

    1.68 miles

  • Citgo

    1.69 miles

  • Exxon

    1.69 miles

  • Citgo

    1.72 miles

  • Citgo

    1.74 miles

  • Sunoco

    1.74 miles

  • Mobil

    1.75 miles

  • BP

    1.78 miles

  • Parking Structure

    0.93 miles

  • St. Gabriel Parish Parking Lot

    1.69 miles

  • Truck Parking

    2.72 miles

  • 4330 Larkins St Parking

    2.90 miles

  • Two James Spirits Parking

    3.23 miles

  • WCCC Lot

    3.42 miles

  • Comerica Ford Field Parking

    3.56 miles

  • Tasting Room Parking

    3.62 miles

  • Howard Lot B

    3.65 miles

  • Howard Lot C

    3.65 miles

  • Crest Motel

    2.18 miles

  • Trumbell and Porter

    3.46 miles

  • Hostel Detroit

    3.58 miles

  • Americas Best Value

    3.85 miles

  • MGM Grand Detroit Hotel

    3.95 miles

  • Fort Shelby Hotel

    4.00 miles

  • DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Hotel Detroit Downtown - Fort Shelby

    4.00 miles

  • Viking Motel

    4.11 miles

  • Detroit Foundation Hotel

    4.13 miles

  • Crowne Plaza Detroit Downtown Riverfront

    4.14 miles

  • La Fiesta Market Carniceria

    1.68 miles

  • Vernor Food Center

    1.71 miles

  • Azteca Supermercado

    1.77 miles

  • Hacienda Mexican Foods

    1.80 miles

  • E & L Supermercado

    1.83 miles

  • La Jalisciense Supermercado / Taqueria

    2.39 miles

  • Supermercado la Jalisciense

    2.40 miles

  • Dearborn Village Supermarket

    2.58 miles

  • Prince Valley Supermercado Gigante

    2.78 miles

  • Save More & Discount

    2.89 miles

In-Depth Research Available for this Property

Access more in-depth information about this property — including ownership, tenant details, property characteristics and transaction history, along with local market insights and much more — on CommercialEdge.

Contact Zug Island | +/- 244 Acre Rail-Served Bulk Material Storage Opportunity

  1. 1Main information
  2. 2Extra information