609 Putnam St

For Sale

609 Putnam St, Fort Wayne, IN 46808

This Fort Wayne property for sale is located at 609 Putnam St. The general use of 609 Putnam St is other and it incorporates 29,990 square feet of class B other space. The current listed sale price for 609 Putnam St is $775,000. 609 Putnam St is situated on a lot that is 1.73 acre in size.

Contacts

Dan Gabbard

The Zacher Company

Property Details

  • Property Type Other - Special Purpose
  • Property Size 29,990 SF
  • Lot Size 1.73 Acre
  • Building Class B
  • Year Built 1920
  • Date Updated May 2, 2026
Discover the historic charm and endless potential of the Northwest Fort Wayne market. Situated within a vibrant community, the location offers convenience and character. Nearby attractions like the Fort Wayne Children's Zoo, Lakeside Park, and Headwaters Park provide recreational opportunities for all ages. Expanding congregations will appreciate the diversity of faith-based institutions and the welcoming atmosphere of the area. With easy access to major roadways and local amenities, the area invites a sense of belonging and growth. Embrace the opportunity to create a meaningful impact in this thriving neighborhood.Unveiling an extraordinary opportunity for Special Purpose / Church investors, this magnificent 29,990 SF building, dating back to 1920, embodies timeless elegance and potential. Situated within the R1/Single Family Residential zone in the Northwest area, this freestanding property features 4 access points and rests proudly at the corner of Putnam St. and Spring St. Offering endless possibilities for religious, community, healthcare, or educational usage, it showcases a full commercial kitchen, sanctuary, gymnasium, meeting spaces, and dedicated areas for youth groups and daycare. Boasting a sprawling 1.73 acre site with ample outdoor space for parking, recreation, and future expansion, this exceptional property, inclusive of furnishings and equipment, is an extraordinary value with a sale price of $775,000 ($25.84/SF).
Want more info on this listing?

Highlights

  • 1.73 acre site with extra outdoor area for parking, recreation, and future expansion
  • Freestanding building with 4 access points, on corner of Putnam St. and Spring St.
  • Full commercial kitchen, sanctuary, gymnasium, meeting space, youth group and daycare areas
  • Furniture and equipment included
  • Ideal use for religious institution, community center, medical office/healthcare facility, or educational purposes
  • Sale Price: $775,000 ($25.84/SF)

Attachments

Getting around

  • 75/100

    Walk Score ®

  • 44/100

    Transit Score ®

  • 58/100

    Bike Score ®

Powered by Walk Score ®

Location

  • City Fort Wayne, IN
  • Neighborhood Bloomingdale
  • Zip Code 46808
  • Market Fort Wayne

Points of Interest

  • Marathon

    0.17 miles

  • Speedway

    0.35 miles

  • Kroger Fuel Center

    0.51 miles

  • Lassus Handy Dandy

    0.56 miles

  • Marathon Gas

    0.77 miles

  • BP

    0.77 miles

  • Clark

    1.08 miles

  • ChargePoint

    1.99 miles

  • Tesla Supercharger

    3.35 miles

  • Fort Wayne, IN - Illinois Road Supercharger

    3.83 miles

  • New Zion Church Parking

    0.97 miles

  • Wells Fargo Indiana Center

    1.02 miles

  • Block West. Parking off Webster & Wayne St.

    1.05 miles

  • Washingnton Street Parking Garage

    1.06 miles

  • Civic Center Parking Garage

    1.14 miles

  • Harrison Square Garage

    1.23 miles

  • Lindenwood Nature Preserve Parking

    1.83 miles

  • Envision Church Parking

    2.24 miles

  • Lot 4

    2.56 miles

  • Lot 7

    2.58 miles

  • Knotty Pine Motel

    0.81 miles

  • The Bradley

    0.83 miles

  • Hilton Fort Wayne at the Grand Wayne Convention Center

    1.13 miles

  • Hampton Inn and Suites Fort Wayne

    1.15 miles

  • Courtyard Fort Wayne

    1.17 miles

  • TownePlace Suites Fort Wayne North

    1.51 miles

  • Parkview Studios

    1.63 miles

  • Magnuson Hotel Fort Wayne North-Coliseum

    1.96 miles