1475 Hart Avenue

For Sale

1475 Hart Avenue, Des Moines, IA 50320

This Des Moines property for sale is located at 1475 Hart Avenue. The current listed sale price for 1475 Hart Avenue is $300,000. 1475 Hart Avenue is situated on a lot that is 2.6 acre in size.

Contacts

Tom Hudson

NAI Iowa Realty Commercial

Property Details

  • Property Type VacantLand
  • Lot Size 2.6 Acre
  • Date Updated May 14, 2026
Just east of SE 14th on Hart Ave, Des Moines, IA.Commercial development land for sale located just east of the intersection of SE 14th and Hart Ave. in Des Moines, IA. The land is strategically located and has great potential in this rapidly expanding corridor that includes Menards, Dollar Tree, Olive Garden, Taco John's, Starbucks, 7Brew Coffee, Raising Cane's Chicken and Silverstar Car Wash. The property is being rezoned to "EX District" which will allow for a mix of light industrial uses including ±53,000 SF of Self Storage or Contractor bays.
Want more info on this listing?

Highlights

  • 3 Lots Totaling - ± 2.6 AC (113,382 SF)
  • Sale Price: $300,000 ($2.65 PSF)
  • Traffic Counts: SE 14th & Hart Ave. - 26,200 VPD (Iowa DOT 2021)
  • Zoning: EX District

Attachments

Getting around

  • 57/100

    Walk Score ®

  • 33/100

    Transit Score ®

  • 39/100

    Bike Score ®

Powered by Walk Score ®

Location

  • City Des Moines, IA
  • Neighborhood Easter Lake Area
  • Zip Code 50320
  • Market Des Moines

Points of Interest

  • Kum & Go

    0.23 miles

  • BP

    0.25 miles

  • Git N Go

    0.43 miles

  • Fast & Fresh

    0.44 miles

  • QuikTrip

    1.26 miles

  • Casey's General Store

    1.50 miles

  • Hy-Vee Gas

    1.71 miles

  • Phillips 66

    2.57 miles

  • ChargePoint Charging Station

    4.21 miles

  • Tesla Supercharger

    8.55 miles

  • Economy Parking Lot #1

    2.52 miles

  • Economy Parking Lot #2

    2.63 miles

  • Cell Phone Lot

    2.67 miles

  • Long Term Parking

    2.68 miles

  • Rental Parking

    2.70 miles

  • Long Term Parking Garage

    2.71 miles

  • Economy Parking Lot #4

    2.91 miles

  • Economy Lot 5

    3.00 miles

  • MLK River Park - Parking Lot C

    3.64 miles

  • MLK River Park - Parking Lot B

    3.76 miles

  • Casa Bella Motel

    1.80 miles

  • Clarion

    2.39 miles

  • Holiday Inn

    2.54 miles

  • Days Inn & Suites

    2.56 miles

  • AmericInn by Wyndham Des Moines Airport

    2.56 miles

  • Quality Inn

    2.60 miles

  • Hampton Inn

    2.62 miles

  • Fleur Lodge

    2.62 miles

  • Fairfield Inn & Suites Des Moines Airport

    2.71 miles